Privacy Policy

Reef N Outback Rail Tours has created this privacy statement in order to protect your privacy and support the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. In line with this, Reef N Outback Rail Tours would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service.
In providing us with your personal information you are agreeing that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy you must not provide us with your personal information. However, this may affect the services that we can provide to you.

1. Collection of your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request. The types of personal information that we collect from you depends on your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we collect personal information such as:

a) name including title and gender;
b) date of birth;
c) address and phone number;
d) email address;
e) nationality;
f) concession card number;
g) travel details;
h) passport number;
i) dietary requirements;
j) other information relevant to travel arrangements;
k) IP address of visitors to our website; and
l) using cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.

Sensitive information is collected if it is relevant to the provision of travel related services, such as insurance cover. This could include, but is not limited to, health information, religious practices or details of a criminal record that may be relevant to your travel arrangements.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including the following methods:

a) information given directly by you when making a booking with us (in person, via our website, fax, email, letter, phone, social media)
b) through cookies or our server software.

2. Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, including:

a) to make bookings with travel service providers, such as airlines, hotels and tours, on your behalf;
b) to fulfil administrative functions associated with your booking, such as invoicing;
c) to correspond with you in relation to the travel services you have requested;
d) to provide you with promotional and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
e) using the IP address of visitors to our website to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and for statistical purposes.

We will not sell our client database to third parties and will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or a related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use and disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Disclosure of personal information:

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

a) to law enforcement agencies as required by law, such as where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in;
b) to travel service providers, such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose of providing you with the travel services that you have requested.

When we book travel arrangements for you and collect your personal information we act as agent on behalf of travel service providers, such as airlines, tour companies, travel insurance providers and hotels who are responsible for providing your services.

The personal information that we need to disclose to third party travel suppliers to provide you with the travel services you request may include sensitive information.

Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia. The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practices of overseas recipients. If you do not consent to this you should not disclose your personal information to us.

4. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to:

a) ensure that personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure and stored in a secure environment;
b) implement physical, electronic and organisation steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
c) regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we collect;
d) destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Security measures that we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:

a) employing industry standard techniques such as firewalls, virus scanning tools and encryption;
b) use logins and passwords for access to all systems;
c) requiring all staff and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information;
d) using secure networks when transmitting electronic data.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information or for any other security breach.

5. Communication

As a customer and/or subscriber of Reef N Outback Rail Tours you will receive occasional mail or email communications that relate to our products and services. You will have the option to opt-out of all non-essential email via a unsubscribe function at any time.

6. Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not controlled, operated or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Before providing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure that you understand, their privacy policies.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience of using the website and to deliver content that is specific to your interests. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard disk and is used by our website to identify you when you visit the website and to store details about your use of the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or prefer to use the website anonymously, you should adjust your internet browser settings accordingly.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at: info@reefnoutback.com.au

Subscribe

Follow Us

Icon twitter dc731046083654c5b06cdfb7b07fab6a7b816e4fa45ed9bd26d952a89aa0867d Icon facebook 0fbd45f22853ff811317460a6a983a95bf95b28900425390e9ff5949ed607573